All children whose weight or height exceeds the forward-facing limit for their car safety seat should use a belt-positioning booster seat until the vehicle seat belt fits properly, typically when they have reached 4 feet 9 inches in height and are 8 to 12 years of age.

Can a 7 year old sit without a car seat?

Current California Law: ​Children under the age of 8 must be secured in a car seat or booster seat in the back seat. Children who are 8 years of age OR have reached 4’9” in height may be secured by a booster seat, but at a minimum must be secured by a safety belt. (California Vehicle Code Section 27363.).

Does a 7 year old need a car seat?

Children 0 through 3 years and less than 40 inches tall require a child safety restraint. Children ages 4 through 7 and between 40 and 80 pounds and under 57 inches tall must be in a car seat or booster seat. Children at least 4 years old and at least 80 pounds or 57 inches must be in a booster seat or adult seat belt.

Can my child ride without a car seat?

A child is ready to ride in the vehicle without a booster seat when the vehicle seat belt fits properly. This is typically when a child is 145 cm (4’9”) tall and between 8 and 12 years of age.

When can my child stop using a car seat?

Children aged between 4 years and 7 years must be restrained in an approved forward-facing restraint or booster seat.

Is it safe to put car seat behind driver?

Install in the Backseat The car seat should always be installed in the back seat. That is the safest spot for your baby. If you can, put the car seat in the center seat. If not, it is fine behind either the driver or passenger side.

Does my 11 year old need a car seat?

Children need a car seat from birth until they are 12 years old or 135cm tall, whichever comes first.

Where is the safest place for a child to sit in a car?

The safest place for your child’s car seat is in the back seat, away from active air bags. If the car seat is placed in the front seat and the air bag inflates, it could hit the back of a rear-facing car seat — right where the child’s head is — and cause a serious or fatal injury.

What is the car seat law?

children up to the age of 6 months must use a rear-facing child car seat. children aged between 6 and 12 months must use either a rear‑facing child car seat or a forward-facing child car seat with an inbuilt harness. children aged over 12 months must use a booster seat or wear a properly adjusted and fastened seatbelt.

What is the height and weight restrictions for car seats?

Moving into a booster seat To be safest in a crash, your child needs to be in a booster seat until they are at least 145 cm tall and can pass the five-step safety test (see below).

What type of car seat should a 4 year old be in?

A 4 year old should be in a forward facing 5-point harness car seat, though some families may still be able to rear-face their 4 year olds thank to higher capacity car seats.

How do you know when your child has outgrown their car seat?

You’ll know that your baby has outgrown the infant car seat when there is less than an inch of hard shell over the top of baby’s head or when your baby exceeds the maximum height or weight of the car seat.

When can a child sit in a backless booster?

Here are the general requirements for backless booster seats: Backless booster seat age requirements: From the time kids surpass the weight or height limits allowed by their car seat to about 8 to 12 years of age (depending on the child’s size).

Should a baby car seat be behind the driver or passenger?

Is car seat safer behind driver or passenger? The safest place for your child is in the back of the car, so do always try to fit your car seat in the back. The back middle seat is generally the safest and can be used, but only if the seat has a three-point seat belt.

Can you have 3 car seats in the back of a car?

If you’ve got three small children – or regularly transport the kids and their friends around – then being able to fit a trio of car seats across the back seat of your car can be a must. Under current laws, all children must use a car seat until they are 12 years old or 135cm tall, whichever comes first.

What is the safest seat in a car?

Why is the middle seat safest? Simply stated, the middle seat is the furthest from impact during a collision, as well as the furthest away from air bags. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) recommends that all children under the age of 13 ride in the back seat, ideally in the center.

Should a 10 year old have a car seat?

Using a child car seat or booster seat. Children must normally use a child car seat until they’re 12 years old or 135 centimetres tall, whichever comes first. Children over 12 or more than 135cm tall must wear a seat belt. You can choose a child car seat based on your child’s height or weight.

How do I know what kind of car seat my child needs?

5 Ways to Make Sure Your Child Is Safe Right seat: Check the seat’s height and weight limits (see our timeline above). Seat tight: Once installed, the seat shouldn’t move more than 1 inch side to side or front to back. Harness height: In rear-facing installation, the harness straps are at or below your baby’s shoulders.

Are backless booster seats legal?

Backless booster seats are still certified to be safe, legal and available to buy (for children over a certain weight and height), as long as they conform to the current law.